Thursday, August 16, 2018

RRB Railway ALP Previous Year Cut-Off

RRB Railway ALP Previous Year Cut-Off

Hello Friends, RRB (Railway Recruitment Board) released the recruitment notification on CEN 2-2018 for the posts of Assistant Loco Pilot & TechniciansThe Phase one (1) or Tier-I examination is scheduled to be held from 9th of August. Before appearing to the Railway Exam 2018 You must have an adequate knowledge of previous years' cut-offs. Below is the cut off of RRB Railway Exam 2014, for different board.

RRB Railway ALP Previous Year Cut-Off


RRB Cut Off 2018 for ALP – Complete Details
indianrailways.gov.in ALP Cut Off Previous Years & Expected
Board Name
RRB (Railway Recruitment Board)
Advertisement Number
CEN-01/2018.
Post Name
Assistant Loco Pilot.
Number of Vacancies
26,502.
Examination Name
RRB ALP Examination.
Job Category
Railway Jobs.
Job Location
All over India.
Category
Official Website
www.indianrailways.gov.in
Notification released Date
03rd February 2018.
Starting Date of Online Application.
03rd February 2018.
Ending Date of Online Application.
31st March 2018.
Mode of Examination
Online (Computer Based Test CBT).
Selection procedure
Written Test, Document Verification.
Examination Date
09-26 August 2018.
Status of Cut-off Marks
August 2018.
Result Date
September/October 2018.



Also, the RRBs Railway Recruitment Exam is going to held on the 29th of July. If You are going to appear in this year's examination must attempt this mock to get ready to face the real examination. You can register for the face off now!!

Let us inform here that last exam for ALP and Technicians Posts conducted by Railway Recruitment was held in 2014. After making you cool heels for major time difference of 3 years, this is a platinum opportunity offered by Railway to serve in which is a treat in itself.

First stage Computer Based Test (CBT): From 9th August 2018
Total No. of Posts: 26,502
  • Loco Pilot (ALP) : 17,673
  • Technicians : 8,829

Railway ALP Latest Computer Based Test (CBT):

This exam will be of qualifying in nature. But Minimum percentage of marks for eligibility in various categories are:
UR -40%, OBC-30%, SC-30%, ST -25%. 

The score of first stage exam shall be used only for short listing of candidates for second stage exam as per their merit.

SubjectsNo. Of QuestionsDuration
1Mathematics20 Questions

60 min
2General Intelligence and Reasoning25 Questions
3General Science20 Questions
4General awareness on current affairs10 Questions
  • It will consist of multiple-choice objective type questions [bilingual (Hindi/English)]
  • Negative Marking: For every wrong answer 1/3 marks will be deducted.
  • Total number of candidates to be shortlisted for second stage shall be 15 times the community wise total vacancy of ALP and Technician Posts notified against the RRB as per their merit in First Stage CBT.


Last Year RRB Railway Exam Pattern:

TopicsNo. Of QuestionsDuration
1General Awareness



100- 120 questions




90 min
2Arithemetic
3General Intelligence & Reasoning
4General Science
5Technical Ability

Negative Marking: For every wrong answer 1/3 marks will be deducted.


Previous Years’ RRB ALP Cut Off
Cut Off for CAT No. 01, Post – ALP for CEN 01/2014 for ALP Test
CAT No.
UR
SC
ST
OBC
CAT No. 1
52.7722%
42.0000%
47.7218%
46.0930%
Cut Off for CAT No. 01, Post – ALP for CEN 01/2014 for ALP DV including 50% extra
CAT No.
UR
SC
ST
OBC
CAT No. 1
59.6863%
47.7264%
53.1034%
53.4802%


Cut Off for CAT No. 01, Post – ALP for CEN 01/2014 for ALP after DV for Panel
CAT No.
UR
SC
ST
OBC
CAT No. 1
69.6968%
51.6959%
53.1034%
57.6602%

Cut Off for CEN-01/2014, Various Tech. Cat. For DV including 50% extra
CAT NO
UR
SC
ST
OBC
Cat 02
77.0000%
68.5327%
70.6635%
75.6763%
Cat 06
59.7299%
51.4470%
56.7843%
55.6667%
Cat 56
59.3649%
52.3604%
48.4579%
57.6667%
Cat 61
67.8520%
55.0000%
56.2797%
63.0430%
Cat 65
57.6411%
51.4470%
56.0853%
55.4228%

Community wise cut marks of candidates called for Aptitude Test cat – 01 CEN 01/2014
Post
UR
SC
ST
OBC
ALP
42.07
31.13
33.05
39.07

CEN 01/2014 Cut Offs for Final Merit List

Post
CAT No.
UR
SC
ST
OBC
Assistant Loco Pilot
1
63.446
54.668
53.599
62.141
Tech. Gr III Signal
2
79.38
71.00
70.47
76.33
Telecom
3
76.19
68.72
64.61
No vacancy
Electrician (WS)
6
64.47
62.36
60.86
64.08
TRD
7
64.10
52.04
No vacancy
63.91
Fitter Elec
19
43.29
35.99
31.25
36.96
DSL Mechanic
37
No Vacancy
60.01
No vacancy
No vacancy
Machinist
47
49.36
46.18
38.42
48.13
Turner
53
63.20
60.12
45.91
58.21
Welder
55
51.57
48.62
38.28
50.23
Smithy
59
None qualified
None qualified
38.58
None Qualified
Fitter
62
63.33
55.43
52.00
59.30
CR Fitter
66
55.45
50.96
50.79
63.30
Millwright
79
50.07
43.36
33.73
44.67
MMV
85
No vacancy
59.52
No Vacancy
No vacancy
Revitter
93
Non Qualified
No Vacancy
Non Qualified
No Vacancy
Mech Engg
96
No Vacancy
No Vacancy
No Vacancy
No Vacancy
Mech Engg
97
57.49
49.26
No Vacancy
57.42
Multi Skilled Man
98
No Vacancy
Non Qualified
25.00
47.93
Painter
119
40.35
None Qualified
None Qualified
31.72
Carpenter
121
53.00
42.47
41.78
47.28
Mason
125
None Qualified
None Qualified
None Qualified
None Qualified
Mason
126
None Qualified
None Qualified
None Qualified
None Qualified
Plumber
139
62.07
No vacancy
35.94
No vacancy
Category
UR
OBC
SC
ST
Cat. No. 01 Above
53.611
47.758
45.331
36.561
Cat. No. 11 Above
59.37
55.89
58.33
No Vacancy
Cat. No. 46 Above
57.67
52.33
No Vacancy
No Candidate Sheet
Cat. No. 52 Above
76.38
No Vacancy
No Vacancy
No Vacancy
Cat. No. 54 Above
55.89
55.13
50.67
No Vacancy
Cat. No. 65 Above
54.38
52.46
48.67
52.11
Cat. No. 73 Above
46.79
52.33
No Vacancy
42.24
Cat. No. 113 Above
53.14
53.00
51.33
No Vacancy
Cat. No. 120 Above
No Vacancy
43.80
No Vacancy
No Vacancy
Cat. No. 124 Above
No Vacancy
No Vacancy
50.02
No Vacancy
Cat. No. 131 Above
No Vacancy
No Vacancy
59.72
No Vacancy


Cat No.
Post
Cut Off Marks
UR 
SC
ST
OB
ESM
VH
OH
HH
1
Assistant Loco Pilot
73.43
60.89
54.87
70.05
63.27
2
Signal Maintainer
92.32
91.83
91.37
65.44
79.33
3
Telecom Maintainer
90.69
81.33
74.90
90.62
74.10
11
Electrical
77.86
62.91
63.00
74.95
45.26
74.88
57.36
45.01
47
Machinist
58.03
42.14
54
Welder
75.74
65.48
48.31
6633
59
Black Smith
41.17
36.06
62
Fitter
79.92
73.33
57.99
78.39
33.08
74.10
52.33
30.23
65
Carriage & Wagon
77.86
62.95
74.65
75
Fitter Millwright
44.57
62.48
84
Motor Mechanic cum Driver
95
Hammer man
77.00
99
Grinder
75.72
100
Sheet Metal Worker
65.80
118
Painter
40.50
37.52
120
Carpenter
61.31
50.80
49.70
56.64
125
Mason
41.60
35.09
39.84
129
Trimmer
132
Pipe Line Fitter
77.01
72.84
133
Aligner
74.84
70.67
135
Bridge Sarang
69.89
136
Bridge Erector
72.86
59.00
70.54
137
Fitter Operator Mechanic
72.83
64.44
72.27

Category-wise/Community-wise Cut Off Marks for the posts of ALP/Technicians of CEN No. 01/2014

ALP
Total Marks after adding Aptitude Test Marks of ALP, Cat No. 1
UR
SC
ST
OBC
71.81%
65.41%
62.99%
69.37%

Technician Gr. III Signal Maintainer
kabya Total Marks after adding Aptitude Test Marks of Signal Maintainer, Cat No. 2
UR
SC
ST
OBC
94.62%
86.55%
80.03%
85.28%

Technician Gr. III DSL/Elect
Total Marks after adding Aptitude Test Marks of Tech Gr. III DSL/Elect, Cat No. 28
UR
SC
ST
OBC
61.27%
48.05%
52.02%
57.25%

Technician Gr. III Mech
Total Marks after adding Aptitude Test Marks of Tech Gr. III Mech, Cat No. 37
UR
SC
ST
OBC
72.11%
66.52%
67.53%
69.75%

Technician Gr. III Mech/C&W
Total Marks after adding Aptitude Test Marks of Tech Gr. III Mech/C&W, Cat No. 65
UR
SC
ST
OBC
64.98%
55.43%
57.11%
62.12%

Download/Check All days - all shifts RRB ALP 2018 questions asked in Exam 


CHENNAI RRB BOARD

Cut off marks for final recommendation (for 100: WE: 70% + Apt: 30%)

CatPost NameURSCSTOBC
01Assistant Loco Pilot57.7651.0150.7455.63

Cut off marks for final recommendation (for 100)

16Tech Gr-III/Dis-Elec50.4942.3246.67NV
18Tech Gr-III/Electrical48.5936.3343.0045.09
22Tech Gr-III/Electro PlaterNANANANA
23Tech Gr-III/Instrument Mech45.92NVNV43.84
38Tech Gr-III/Dis-Mech48.9343.6344.3350.25
48Tech Gr-III/Machinist/Tuner46.6740.5030.1047.58
55Tech Gr-III/Welder51.9141.3427.19NV
60Tech Gr-III/BlacksmithNVNVNVNA
63Tech Gr-III/Fitter48.8642.9843.97NA
67Tech Gr-III/C&W Fitter46.3436.6739.2545.67
76Tech Gr-III/Millwright FitterNANANVNV
86Tech Gr-III/Motor Vehicle DriverNV38.3337.00NV
101Tech Gr-III/WS Fitter54.3333.8538.84NV
102Tech Gr-III/Fitter GeneralNVNVNV28.44
103Tech Gr-III/Track Machine (SR)48.4241.6744.3346.75
103Tech Gr-III/Track Machine (NCR)48.4241.65NV46.34
119Tech Gr-III/PainterNVNV35.3730.67
122Tech Gr-III/CarpenterNANVNVNV


BHOPAL RRB BOARD

Cut off marks for final recommendation (for 100: WE: 70% + Apt: 30%)
CatPost NameURSCSTOBC
01Assistant Loco Pilot53.61145.33136.56147.758
Cut off marks for final recommendation (for 100)
11Tech Gr-III (e.l.f.)59.3758.33-55.89
46Tech Gr-III (Machine Operator)57.67--52.33
52Tech Gr-III (Turner)76.38---
54Tech Gr-III (Welder)55.8950.67-55.13
65Tech Gr-III Fitter(C&W)54.3848.6752.1152.46
73Tech Gr-III Fitter (M.W.)46.79-42.2452.33
113Tech Gr-III (Fitter)53.1451.33-53.00
120Tech Gr-III (Carpenter)---43.80
124Tech Gr-III (Mason)-50.02--
131Tech Gr-III (Pipe Fitter)-59.72--

Download/Check All days - all shifts RRB ALP 2018 questions asked in Exam  
Share:

0 comments:

Post a Comment

Blog Archive

List of RRBs Railway